Information Security for Large Public Interactive Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Shgieyoshi  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40551073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GO Kentaro  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (50282009)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsユーザビリティ / インタラクティブディスプレイ / 公共空間 / パーソナルスペース / 情報環境デザイン / 安心 / プライベート情報 / 情報提示方法 / 大型公共ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
In this research, we study information security and privacy as it pertains to large touch screens in public places. The goal of this research is to identify the variables associated with user safety when interfacing on large touch screens in public venues; additionally, we proposed a displaying method of user information for designing public space so that users can communicate interactively with reassurance of confidentiality.
As a result of the evaluation experiment to our proposal, it was suggested that it is more effective displaying a user the situation in back circumstance with the color information expressing the degree of danger rather than showing the movie of the situation in user's back circumstance plainly.
Since it was shown above, in this research, we were able to conclude that visualization of the passerby image which is behind a large-sized public display user was useful as how to use a large-sized public display with reassurance.