Augmented reality glasses with integrated volume holographic imaging element for low vision people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA YUkako  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20470255)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホログラフィック光学素子 / ロービジョン / ウェアラブルディスプレイ / 撮像光学系
Research Abstract
An integrated volume holographic imaging element (VHIE) in a wearable display for low vision people is expected to capture the scene that is to be processed for easy recognition to the people. We investigated the imaging characteristics of the transmitted-type VHIE. Experimental results show that the horizontal positions of the scenes in the images obtained by the imaging system with the transmitted-type VHIE are close to the position on the visual axis of the user.