Study on Adaptation of Speech Synthesis for Minority Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Mamoru  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (80335710)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 音声合成 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流(イギリス)
Research Abstract
This study pursued an economical method to create a text-to-speech (TTS) software for a new language using an existing voice synthesizer. The new sound conversion rules were created with manually edited letter-to-sound rules by native speakers for most frequently used words. In order to evaluate the method, Japanese and Nepali TTS systems were created using Hindi TTS that was commercially available. The created Nepali TTS produced well recognized speech with 60-80 percent accuracy. Meanwhile the created Japanese TTS produced speech that was recognized with less than 30 percent accuracy. It was concluded that the method of this study could be usable for a language pair where the original and target minority language are phonetically and linguistically close. However there would still be challenges about language-specific issues, such as prosodic modeling, unknown words pronunciation, and grammatical analysis.