Project/Area Number |
23500182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOUDAI Takayoshi 九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (50226304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Tomoyuki 広島市立大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70264934)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIZOGUCHI Yoshihiro 九州大学, マスフォアインダストリ研究所, 准教授 (80209783)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | グラフパターン / グラフマイニング / グラフアルゴリズム / グラフ構造データ / データマイニング / 機械学習 / 機械発見 / 帰納推論 |
Research Abstract |
Our object of this research is to develop an effective graph pattern designing system for efficient data mining from graph-structured data. During this research period, the following results mainly were obtained. (1) A tree contraction pattern (TC-pattern) is an unordered tree-structured pattern common to given unordered trees, which is obtained by merging every uncommon connected substructure into one vertex by edge contraction. We show that an important subclass of TC-patterns is polynomial-time inductively inferable from positive data. Moreover, we discuss the optimization versions of the learning problems for TC-patterns, and give the conditions under which the optimization problems are hard to compute. (2) We introduce context-deterministic regular formal graph systems (FGS) as one of the effective graph pattern designing systems, and propose a polynomial time algorithm for learning the class of context-deterministic regular FGSs in the framework of MAT learning.