Knowledge Discovery in Multivariate Clinical Time Series based on Hierarchical Structure Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
OHSAKI Miho  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30313927)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知識発見 / 多変量時系列 / 検査治療履歴 / 予後予測
Research Abstract
It has been required to automatically discover useful knowledge for symptom recognition and treatment in clinical data on chronic disease, which is a set of multivariate time series. This research project aims to develop methods of modeling, feature extraction, and prediction of symptoms for clinical examination and treatment histories on chronic hepatitis C. We described symptoms by hierarchically applying autoregressive models and autoregressive conditional heteroscedastic models, extracted features using the modeling results, and derived knowledge on how much measurements are necessary for symptom recognition based on the model orders. In addition to that, we developed a system to predict the degree of liver damage using kernel logistic regression and proposed a new classifier that is based on kernel logistic regression and trains itself with discriminative learning.