A Study for Generalization Capability for Acquiring Actions of Agents using Swarm Intelligence in Multiagent System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAOKA Hisayuki  旭川工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (30333272)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知能情報処理 / 群知能 / アントコロニー最適化手法 / マルチエージェントシステム / 機械学習 / RoboCup / アントコロニー最適化法 / マルチエージェント
Research Abstract
We have known the effectiveness for an algorithm of Ant Colony Optimization ( ACO ) and it has applied some applications. Real ants have communicated each other with pheromone materials and they search the shortest path from their colony to the place of foods. Researchers have reported the effectiveness of the algorithm for their applications. However there are some problems to resolve using this algorithm. One of them is a tradeoff problem between a convergence performance and a diversity of candidate for the optimized solution.
Then we have proposed an acquiring method for agents to do co-operation between agents using swarm intelligence. Moreover we have done some evaluation experiments in RoboCup Rescue Simulation System. From the results, we have confirmed the effectiveness of our proposed method.