Pick-up of Bone Conduction with Multiple Microphones and Quality Improvement of Bone Conducted Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40235635)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨伝導
Research Abstract
For the case of single use of a bone conducted microphone, fundamental frequency detection with bone conducted speech was investigated, and a detection method was derived, which provides a good performance even in highly noisy environments. Amplitude of bone conducted speech was investigated in the time domain, and it was found that a transform of amplitude of bone conducted speech into that of air conducted speech leads to an improvement of speech quality. For teh case of multiple use of bone conducted microphones, a multi-input single-output system was constructed involving adaptive filters. Algorithms to provide the best improvement of speech quality were investigated.