Statistical spatiotemporal model of anatomical and pathological structures and computer-aided diagnostic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akinobu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80262880)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医用画像 / 画像認識 / 統計モデル
Research Abstract
We proposed a statistical spatial model so as to describe the spatial relationship between anatomical structures in a medical imagery. A simultaneous segmentation algorithm of multiple structures based on the model was developed. Subsequently a novel conditional statistical model was proposed, in which a condition can be relaxed and it is automatically optimized based on an error model of the condition of training data. Further contributions are developments of a multi-layer segmentation algorithm with a statistical model of layers and simultaneous recognition algorithm of healthy and pathological structures based on an statistical image database.