Photometric Stereo and Shape-from-Shading with Surface Radiance Correction and Reflectance Property Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kenji  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50380712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kohei  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (70325570)
浦濱 喜一  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10150492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URAHAMA Kiichi  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (10150492)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords照度差ステレオ / 陰影からの形状復元 / 反射パラメータ推定 / Oren-Nayarモデル / 最大/最小照度比 / shape-from-shading / 最大最小照度比 / 拡散反射特性 / log-sum-exponential / 照度差ステレオ法 / 形状復元 / 反射特性推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Lambertian reflectance model has been widely used in the field of computer vision and image processing to compactly model diffuse reflection. However, it is known that the observed reflections, especially on the rough surfaces, do not obey the Lambertian model closely. In the research, we extended the two standard Lambertian-based methods for photometric stereo and shape-from-shading to be applicable even to rough surfaces and to simultaneously estimate surface normals and diffuse reflectance property, respectively. Through experiments with synthetic and real images, we showed the validity of the two proposed methods.