Wide Area Situation Recognition by Portable Aerial Image Analyzing System
Project/Area Number |
23500218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 空中映像解析 / 動画像処理 / 画像ブレ補正 / 人物追跡 / 広域状況モニタリング / 自律飛行ロボット / 変化検出 / ランドマーク認識 / 自律飛行体制御 / 空中映像処理 / 画像補正 |
Research Abstract |
Since 2009 till 2012 year period, we experimentally produced a portable aerial image acquisition system (ad balloon type) and developed the image restoration algorithm in static and dynamic environment. Both the effectiveness of the portable aerial image acquisition system and the image restoration algorithm had been proved in indoor human walking scenes and outdoor car moving scenes. Since 2013 till 2014 year period, a portable helicopter (AR Drone) is utilized to actively acquire wide area images. We newly developed the AR landmark recognition method and aerial image based human tracking method. Experimental results both in an indoor gymnasium and outdoor university roads have shown the effectiveness of the proposed methods.