Image restoration algorithm for multiple degradation caused by blur and mixed noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hiroyuki  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70350676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tomoaki  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40454178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像処理 / 画像復元 / 非線形フィルタ / 混合雑音 / TVフィルタ / FPGA実装 / TVフィルタ / ディジタル信号処理 / 画像復元アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Total Variation (TV) filter is a nonlinear filter that is suitable for Gaussian noise removal, and has an advantage of preserving edges of the objects. We extended the framework of TV filter, so that it can be applied not only for Gaussian noise but also impulse noise. In this research, we applied this framework for the restoration of images degraded by the mixed noise that is composed of both Gaussian noise and impulse noise. In the proposed framework, it is required to detect spatial positions of impulse for removing the mixed noise successfully. Therefore, we introduced one of the most efficient impulse noise detectors we proposed, which is based on Gaussian curvature of the image surface. Through computer simulations, we demonstrated that the image quality of the restored images is effectively improved, compared with the conventional filters such as original TV, DW-MTM and the hybrid of switching median and bilateral filter.