Sensory driven automonus programming for changing task - case study for home robot -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
OMORI TAKASHI  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50143384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hiroyuki  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10349326)
NAGAI Takayuki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40303010)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords即応的 / ロボット / 行動適応 / 機能部品 / 動的組み合わせ / タスク処理の探索 / 組み合わせ探索 / 遠隔操作 / タスク変動 / 動的処理の探索 / 機能部品組み合わせ / 環境変動 / モジュール化 / 確率探索
Research Abstract
For realizing a human supporting robot, we need a dynamic program adaptation method that realize a target function by immediately adapting elemental behavior to its environmental requirement. Brain realizes the adaptation by dynamically switching many cortical/subcortical areas for each of tasks. In this study, we evaluate this functional parts combination (FPC) model as a method to select the functional modules based on the recognition of environmental partial situations.
To implement the situation recognition and behavior adaptation for FPC model, we divided robot body into the functional parts for task conduction, evaluated the combination of the body modules for each of realistic tasks, and implemented the combination into the robot task processing program. Using the developed robot, we could take second place of @home competition in RoboCup World Competition 2012