Elucidation of Behavior Model for Ubiquitous Display in a dynamic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
LEE Joo-Ho  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (80366434)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知能ロボット / 物理エージェント / 自律システム / 人間中心型情報提示システム / 行動モデル / 移動予測 / 最適立ち位置 / 人物トラッキング / 人の動き予測 / ロボット行動モデル
Research Abstract
Behavior Model for Ubiquitous Display in a dynamic environment was elucidates in this research. As a dynamic environment, a shopping mall was assumed and a behavior model for supporting people in the environment by Ubiquitous Display (UD) was proposed in research. UD is an autonomous mobile projection robot which consists of a mobile platform and a projector with pan-tilt mechanism. This structure enables UD to provide visual information for people anywhere by projecting on real objects. In this research, the behavior model was built and verified. The model defines state of actions of UD. In each state, UD decides autonomously optimal behavior of UD such as target person, projection position, standing position, pathway, and information provision time according to proposed method. In addition, simulator and real machine experiments were performed, and the result shows validity of the proposed behavior model.