A study of ambient sound for the motion pictures with psychophysical evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
KAYAHARA Takuro  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (00345026)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords雰囲気音 / 情動 / クロスモーダル / 聴感評価 / 聴覚 / 視覚 / 嗅覚 / マルチモーダル / 表情認知 / 音声 / 反応時間 / 心理物理学 / 二重符号化仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, whether the ambient sound (e.g. crowd sound) can be made from a single element sound (e.g. single footstep sound), and the effect of sound to modulate the emotion and the comprehension of a foreground information based not on physical correctness but on hearing effectiveness (based on psychophysics), to obtain the guideline to design sound track of motion pictures.
In the result, mixed single element sound couldn't fully provide hearing outcome as an ambient sound, to suggest that there are some special sound features to directly express "ambientness" of the sound. In addition, the results in which the sound could modulates the subjects' emotion and the comprehension of the foreground information (in this study, face expression) was obtained.