Desining Logistics Systems based on Multi-scale IT Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DONG FANGYAN  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30432024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Kaoru  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50130943)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性工学 / 計算知能 / ファジィ理論 / 物流最適化 / ファジィ近傍 / 感性情報
Research Abstract
To construct a logistics system based on multi-scale IT service, a method is proposed by fusing with fuzzy theory, decision making theory, and computational intelligence. Specifically, at first the concept of fuzzy neighborhood degree is created to improve the computing cost. By using a small size data of traveling-salesman problem (TSP), appropriate values of fuzzy neighborhood degree and some parameters changing for optimization algorithms are evaluated. Then the validity of the optimization algorithm is confirmed for large-scale data in TSP, and what could be carried out in realistic calculation time is investigated even if the scale becomes big. Furthermore, the proposed method is tested by using real-world data from both oil industry and convenience stores. The results are also presented in international conferences and are published in journal article magazines.