Project/Area Number |
23500278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Koichi 山口大学, 大学教育機構, 講師 (50452636)
MIZUKAMI Yoshiki 山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60322252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIIKE Hidetoshi 山口大学, 大学研究推進機構, 機構長 (10107732)
ICHIKAWA Makoto 千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (10294654)
SAKURAI Tatsunari 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60353322)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 反応拡散系 / 結合興奮系 / 視覚情報処理 / Turingシナリオ / 2値画像 / 反応拡散 / エッジ強調 / FitzHugh-Nagumo / 側抑制 / 緩和法 / 再帰的アルゴリズム / 自己組織化 / ソフトコンピューティング / 認知科学 / 画像工学 / パターン形成 / 結合興奮子系 / エッジ検出 / ステレオ視差検出 / Turingパターン / 異方性 / 時間遅れ |
Research Abstract |
In this research work we proposed an algorithm which converts a gray level image into a binary one. The algorithm utilizes a Schnakenberg type reaction-diffusion equation with activator and inhibitor distributions under a Turing condition; a periodic spatial pattern is self-organized in the reaction-diffusion equation under the Turing condition. We numerically confirmed that the spatial wave length of the self-organized periodic pattern depends on a parameter value of the equation. Thus, by modulating the parameter value with the gray level of an input image, we converted the image into a binary image. By applying the proposed algorithm to several real images, we confirmed that the algorithm successfully produces binary images which are perceptually equivalent to their input images. We also confirmed the convergence of the algorithm.