Quantitative investigation into the influence of media reports on scientific research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA MASAKI  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00281585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUN Yuan  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 准教授 (00249939)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords研究成果 / 報道 / プレスリリース / 新聞 / 大学
Research Abstract
We investigated how the results of academic research from universities are reported to the wider public by focusing on press releases and two Japanese national newspapers.
Both the number of newspaper articles coincident with press releases and press releases increased in the university sector. This result implies that the incorporation into newspaper articles increased as a result of increasing press releases. Further detailed analysis is needed since a difference was observed in the relation between the number of announcements of press releases and that of coincident newspaper articles from checking individual universities. As a result of introducing the coin_index index for discovering the coincidence of press releases and newspaper articles, the checking efficiency of coincidence reports improved. However, each coefficient should be optimized.