Project/Area Number |
23500350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
NAITO Kanta 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80304252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Takuma 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80707141)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 平滑化 / 関数推定 / パターン認識 / 機械学習 / 高次元小標本 / 生物統計 / 漸近理論 / 特徴選択 / 高次元 |
Research Abstract |
As a cross-displinary research between machine learning and biostatistics, I have been addressing Deepened Research (Theoretical Research), Expanded Research(Developing Methodology), and Applied Research, with referring to the given effort. Five papers have been published in Deepened Research, which is the progress more than expected. I have published three papers in Expanded Research, so it certainly got the progress.In Applied Research, asymptotic distribution of dilatation of a certain quasi-conformal mapping was developed, which can be applied toanalysis of human fetus data. The LMS method, which is one of efficent nonlinear regression methods, has been extended to nonlinear multivariate regression setting. The resultant method is called the LMSR method, and it has been applied to analysis of human fetus data.