A study of an electric textbook for statistical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionChugoku Gakuen University (2013)
Okayama University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TARUMI TOMOYUKI  中国学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (50033915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 誠也  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60322236)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子書籍 / 電子教科書 / EPUB / 統計学入門 / e-ラーニング / 統計科学 / 統計数学 / e―ラーニング
Research Abstract
A textbook is a one part of the electric book. Finding the difference between a usual textbook consist of printed paper and an electric textbook, we published experimentally a textbook "Introduction to Statistics" for the freshman of a college. For the textbook, it contains many figures, graphs and tables, and it is important to display mathematical formulas. There are many viewer softs, but the displaying results are distinct for the soft. We proposed how to avoid the problems, and we proposed the desirable style for the future electric textbooks.