A new development of Bayesian prediction using saddlepoint equalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Toshio  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60353413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGIMOTO Takemi  中央大学, 理工学部, 客員教授 (40000195)
Research Collaborator DUNN Peter  University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計的推測 / Bayes統計学 / モデル平均 / 熱力学 / 情報量基準 / 凸関数 / Legendre変換 / 統計科学 / Bayes予測 / 双対性 / モデル選択 / ベイズ予測 / ベイズ推測 / モデルアベレージング / Bayes予測問題
Research Abstract
The likelihood maximization and the Shannon entropy maximization are two of the most fundamental principles in statistics. Focusing attention on a common mathematical structure between Bayesian prediction and thermodynamics, this research revealed a very interesting relationship, which should be called duality, between these two principles. Under a certain loss function the Shannon entropy maximization derives the best prediction while the likelihood maximizatiton leads to the worst prediction. Under a dual loss function the roles of these two principles are reversed, and the likelihood maximization derives the best prediction and the Shannon entropy maximization leads to the worst prediction.