An application of computational algebraic methods to the theory of statistical experimental designs
Project/Area Number |
23500355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Kobe University (2015-2016) Kagoshima University (2011-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Satoshi 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90332618)
Research Collaborator |
Takemura Akimichi
Hibi Takayuki
Ohsugi Hidefumi
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 実験計画法 / グレブナー基底 / 計算代数 / イデアル / 分割表 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 計算代数統計 / 一部実施計画 / 検定 / 多因子実験 / マルコフ基底 / 統計的実験計画法 / トーリックイデアル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the field of the computaional algebraic statistics, applications of the Groebner basis theory to various statistical problems are considered, mainly in the context of contingency tables since 1990's. In this research, we aimed to present new statistical models and methods in the context of statistical experimental designs, which is one of the important topics in the applied statistics. Our results include new statistical models for non-normalized data, and are based on the theory of the structure of the ideals in the polynomial rings.