Study on new regulatory mechanism for the function of myosin in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hideshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10303372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院・連合小児発達研究科, 教授 (10222019)
KURODA Kazuki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60557966)
KOMADA Munekazu  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90523994)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経細胞 / 細胞骨格 / アクチン線維 / ミオシン / アクチン
Research Abstract
FILIP has a role in the development of central nervous system through the binding of filamin A that is one of the actin-binding proteins. We investigated the additional function of FILIP on the neuronal morphology in this study. We observed that the expression of FILIP was observed in the limited region of the adult brain. We found that FILIP bound to one of the non-muscle type myosin and altered the subcellular distribution of it. We disclosed that FILIP influenced on the morphology of the excitatory neurons. Our findings suggested that FILIP altered the morphology of neurons through the binding of the myosin. These results indicate that FILIP regulated actomyosin dynamics that have a role on the neuronal morphology.