Roles of ERK1/2 in neuronal migration and positioning during cerebral cortical development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA OSAMU  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (40534954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKISHIMA Kunio  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (50531365)
DATEKI Minori  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 助教 (00415879)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大脳皮質形成 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞移動 / ノックアウトマウス / 神経回路 / Erk1/2 / 神経突起 / 神経細胞移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mitogen activated protein kinases, Erk1 and Erk2 (Erk1/2) are critical intracellular signaling intermediates in proliferation and differentiation. Erk1/2 is also essential for memory and learning in the brain. In this study, to elucidate the roles of Erk1/2 in the developing mouse cerebral cortex, we generated neuron-specific Erk1/2 double knockout mice using Synapcine-Cre mice and found that Erk signaling is required for radial migration, neuronal positioning and neuronal circuit formation.