Contribution of post-translational modifications of tubulins in neuronal morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yoshiyuki  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00382838)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微小管 / 翻訳後修飾 / 軸索 / 極性 / 樹状突起 / チュブリン / シグナル伝達 / 神経極性 / 細胞移動 / 神経細胞 / 神経 / ニューロフィラメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microtubules play central roles in the regulation of cellular morphology. It could receive region dependent regulation within the cell, which is especially important in the regulation of complicated neuronal cell shape. In this project, we investigated the role of two types of post-translational modifications of tubulins, tyrosination and polyglutamylation in the regulation of neuronal structure. Especially, we found that polyglutamylation regulate the dendritic distribution of neurofilaments. In addition to these tubulin modifications, we investigated the neuronal subtype dependent regulation of morphogenesis.