Functional analysis of CHD family in neural stem cells and glioma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHTA SHIGEKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20365406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
FUKAYA Raita  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60348670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 神経幹細胞 / グリオーマ / 癌幹細胞 / CHD7
Research Abstract
The expression of CHD7, which is upregulated by MIF and Pax6, has been shown in mouse neural stem cells, with Hes5 and N-Myc identified as downstream signaling molecules. CHD7 regulates cell proliferation and stemness maintenance in mouse neural stem cells, and it also plays a role in the proliferation of human ES cell-derived neural stem cells. CHD7 mutant fetal mouse brains had fewer Tbr2/Ki67 double-positive cells compared to wildtype brains, showing that CHD7 affects neurogenesis in the early developmental mouse brain. Furthermore, CHD7 was highly expressed in glioma stem cells compared to normal astrocytes, and it was shown to regulate cell proliferation, indicating that CHD7 is a promising therapeutic target for the treatment of gliomas.