Consciousness,Sleep and Cognition -Neural Mechanism and Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
URAKAMI Yuko  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 病院第一診療部, 医長(研究所併任) (00465048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 光毅  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40048286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 中里 信和  東北大学, 医学部てんかん学, 教授 (80207753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳機能イメージング / 脳損傷 / 回復 / 脳波脳磁場同時記録 / 意識 / 睡眠 / 認知 / γ活動 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
This research has clarified the behavior-cognitive dysfunctions after brain injury in the aspects of consciousness, sleep and cognition using simultaneous EEG and MEG recordings and clinical assessments. 1.In the sub-acute stage of brain injury, attention, sensory, memory and emotional dysfunctions improve, and frequency, amplitude, cortical activation strengths of spindle activity have also improved. Spindle activity may reflect the plasticity of brain function.2.We have clarified the underlying neural networks during music perception in musicians and non-musicians using EEG. A gamma-activity decreased during perception of the music, especially in the prefrontal cortex in musicians; it is strongly related to the integration of recognition and emotion which reflects the processing of music in a highly integrated consciousness level and one aspect of DMN (Default mode network).