Analysis of Multiple myeloma pahtophysiology using xenograft model having humanized BM microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MUGURUMA Yukari  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80398750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kiyoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
YAHATA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10398753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsmultiple myeloma / humanized mice / xenograft / microenvironment / 多発性骨髄腫 / Notch / 骨髄微小環境
Research Abstract
Multiple myeloma is a hematopoietic malignancy characterized by proliferation of malignant plasma cells and concomitant hematopoietic suppression as well as bone disease. Although Notch signal has been implicated in pathogenesis of multiple myeloma, its precise role is unknown. We created a myeloma mouse model by transplanting human myeloma cells into previously established immunodeficient mice that express human Jagged1 in osteoblastic manner. We demonstrated that Jagged1-Notch signal supported survival and proliferation of myeloma cells in bone marrow. Furthermore, Jagged1-Nocth signal directly promoted drug resistance in vivo and in vitro.