Basic improvement for Microminipigs: Preparation of MHC fixed pigs and analyses of the cellular immunological features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Asako  東海大学, 医学部, 非常勤准教授 (40101935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00317744)
KITAGAWA Hitoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70144003)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMHC / SLA / ミニブタ / MHC固定ブタ / ハプロタイプ / 中型実験動物
Research Abstract
To establish swine leukocyte antigen (SLA)-defined Microminipig (MMP) lines with extremely small sized novel miniature pigs, we characterized the polymorphic SLA alleles for three class I (SLA-1, SLA-2 and SLA-3) and two class II (SLA-DRB1 and -DQB1) genes in a MMP herd. Eleven SLA haplotypes including two novel ones, Hp-31.0 and Hp-0.37, and three recombinant haplotypes were found in the herd. In the eleven haplotypes, five homozygotes have been obtained by the breeding of heterozygous parents with each of the haplotypes. These homozygous animals will be useful to establish SLA defined MMP lines. To study cellular immunological responses in MMPs, alloreactivities of lymphocytes were assessed by the lymphocyte reaction (MLR) using the pigs with homozygous haplotypes. The strength of the proliferative responses of lymphocytes varied according to the combination of stimulator and responder cells with different haplotypes.