Glial conditioning mechanism through induction of development of neural circuit in cerebellar development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Sachiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40222393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOZUMI Naohiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 国際協力センター, 教授 (30314090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Atsuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGABA / プルキンエ細胞 / ATP / HDAC阻害剤 / 小脳発達 / 神経回路形成 / 小脳分化 / グリア細胞 / トランスポーター / VGAT / バルプロ酸 / 酵素光学測定法
Research Abstract
We has developed the enzyme-linked transmitter photoassay device. Using this system, GABA release was observed in the immature cerebellar cultured glial cells without co-cultured neurons. Matured glial cells expressing GFAP released little GABA. This GABA release would relate to VGAT expression in glial cells. Stability of F-actin and plasmalemmal undercoat could be observed in the living cells using the acoustic microscopy. Valproate, general antiepileptic agent, hastened cerebellar development, especially the dendrite elongation of Purkinje cells. Valproate is known as the inhibitor of both GABA transaminase and HDAC. It is unknown which is primary factor, however, some HDAC inhibitors showed same effect. We developed the device for detection of released ATP relating synaptogenesis. In Valproate-treated animals, high ATP release was observed even in P6.
We suggested that GABA would be a conductor of cerebellar development, and HDAC inhibitors might disrupt it and hasten abnormally.