Establishment of noble therapy using allogeneic cultured dermal substitute combined with wound dressing containing epidermal growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Yoshimitsu  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80170140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords培養真皮 / 線維芽細胞 / ヒアルロン酸 / コラーゲン / 上皮成長因子 / 熱傷 / 難治性皮膚潰瘍 / 創傷治癒 / 創傷被覆材 / 血管新生因子 / 同種培養真皮
Research Abstract
This study aimed to establish a novel therapy for skin defect using allogeneic cultured skin substitute combined with wound dressing containing epidermal growth factor (EGF). Finally we developed an excellent two-layered cultured dermal substitute (CDS). The upper layer is a hyaluronic acid (HA) and collagen (Col) spongy sheet with epidermal growth factor (EGF). The lower layer is a HA spongy sheet and Col gel containing fibroblasts. The CDS is promising, because there is no risk of cellular damage caused by cryopreservation, thawing and rinsing processes. The CDS is prepared in serum-free medium, followed by placing on a wound surface. The critical issue is how to reduce the cellular damage during a prolonged period of incubation in serum-free medium. EGF-incorporating CDS can be used after a period of several days incubation in serum-free medium. This period is sufficient for transport of CDS from manufacturing facilities to hospitals. This CDS is promising for a practical therapy.