Speech recognition system based on clinical ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Hideto  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50403788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Hideyuki  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00308206)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAI Yuji  香川大学, 大学院生
NAGAI Miwa  香川大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声認識 / オントロジー / レポーティングシステム / 電子カルテ
Research Abstract
We developed a speech recognition system based on clinical ontology. The system is a custom version made from free speech recognition software "Julius". Some clinical ontologies (e.g. gastro-intestinal endoscopy findings, abdominal ultrasonography findings) are prepared for the system. The system has a function to import ontology and can recognize sentences with a dictionary made from imported ontology. The system is also able to fill fields of database because he has knowledge of clinical context from the ontologies. The feature will be useful to record vital signs in clinical scene.