A study of the functional recovery on the motor learning and activity, and changes expression of neurotrophic factors and neurotransmitter levels after brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKIHIKO OHWATASHI  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助教 (30295282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00343369)
YOSHIDA Akira  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40347109)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20117493)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロダイアリシス / 神経伝達物質 / 脳の可塑性 / 運動療法 / 機能回復
Research Abstract
Extracellular concentrations of monoamines were investigated in the striatum, hippocampus, primary cortex, hindlimb region and ventral tegmental area using microdialysis technique. We confirmed that monoamine levels were increased during treadmill running. Nerve activity becomes active by compulsorily exercise, but is not efficient for the functional recovery. We pay our attention to change of dopamine levels as the reward material and examine a method to restore motor function effectively.