The study of mechanisms for predicting the visual attention deficit and visual cognitive deficit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masato  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 准教授 (40448923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UNO Akira  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10270688)
HARUHARA Noriko  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70453454)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚認知障害 / 視覚注意障害 / 線画同定課題 / ADHD / 発達性ディスレクシア / ロービジョン / 特異的書字障害 / 視覚性注意障害 / ディスレクシア / 視覚失認 / MFFT / 視覚性認知障害
Research Abstract
321 normal Japanese children aged 6 (pre-school children) to 17 years (high school students) and 370 normal adults aged 20's to 70's were tested for standardization of the matching test of line drawings (MTLD). Further, to 58 ADHD children aged 7 years (primary school children), we administered 3 tests (matching test of line drawings, ADHD-RS and Integrated Visual & Auditory Continuous Performance Test (IVA)). Results by receiver operating characteristic analysis showed that the error score (number of touches of the wrong line drawing) of the MTLD was predictive of ADHD symptoms by ADHD-RS and/or the IVA test with a probability of .77.
In 16 low-vision students aged 9 to 15 years and 19 low-vision adults aged 20s to 60s, the first response time in the MTLD was remarkably prolonged. Furthermore, the error scores were increased in 46 developmental dyslexia students aged 7 to 12 years. Therefore, we supposed that the developmental dyslexic group probably had a visuo-cognitive deficit.