The development of anti-atherogenic exercise program by regulating skeletal muscle inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazunori  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60327814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITO Hisashi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (70188861)
IWABUCHI Kazuhisa  順天堂大学, 医療看護学研究科, 教授 (10184897)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
M1 macrophages, but not M0 or M2 macrophages, which characteristically respond to oxLDL, were associated with NF-kB signaling. M1 was dominant in aneurysmal lesions and peritoneal macrophages. Inflammatory cells were detected in skeletal muscles in mice with atherosclerotic formation. Voluntary exercise as well as forced exercise reduced atherosclerotic formation via inhibition of macrophage accumulation and inflammatory reaction. Cardiac rehabilitation improved muscle mass, muscle strength, and exercise tolerance. Exercise capacity was associated with clinical prognosis. These results suggested that maintaining physical activity may ameliorate the initiation and progression of atherosclerosis through anti-inflammatory effects.