Swallowing dysfunction model:Examination of swallowing function by afferent stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHIRO Kano  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (10419236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20193435)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嚥下機能 / リハビリテーション / 誤嚥モデル / 神経機能 / 感覚刺激 / 嚥下
Research Abstract
Damage of sensory neurons innervating the pharynx can cause swallowing dysfunction in animal models. In this study, distribution of sensory nerve fibers was examined in the rat epiglottis and pharynx by immunohistochemical methods. Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide-immunoreactive (PACAP-IR) nerve fibers were located beneath the mucous epithelium, and occasionally penetrated the epithelium. PACAP-IR nerve fibers were also detected in taste buds within the epiglottis and pharynx. Retrograde tracing method also demonstrated that PACAP was expressed by vagal and glossopharyngeal sensory neurons innervating the pharynx. These findings suggest that PACAP-IR nerve fibers in the epithelium and taste bud of the epiglottis and pharynx which originate from the vagal and glossopharyngeal sensory ganglia include nociceptors and chemoreceptors. Injury of PACAP-IR neurons innervating the pharynx and epiglottis may cause swallowing dysfunction.