A System Helping the Blind to Get Character Information in Their Surrounding Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Noboru  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70185338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yoshinori  大同大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60324464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAGAWA Hiroki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00273285)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Nobuhito  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 院生
KOBAYASHI Shinpei  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 院生
YOU Kouu  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 院生
SAKAI Takehiro  名古屋大学, 工学部, 4年生
HIRAI Souhei  名古屋大学, 工学部, 4年生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚代行システム / 障害者支援 / 福祉機器 / 商品情報 / 賞味期限 / メニュー / 文字情報 / 飲食店メニュー / 品名と価格 / 消費期限 / 情報保障 / 視覚障害者支援 / 投影歪み
Research Abstract
We developed a system helping the blind to get character information in their surrounding environment, such as name and price of merchandise in store shelves, best-before/use-by date of perishable foods, and cooking name and price in a restaurant menu. The system consists of a computer, a wireless camera/scanner and an earphone. It processes images captured/scanned by a user and extracts character regions in the image by using Support Vector Machine (SVM). Applying Optical Character Recognition (OCR) to the extracted regions, the system outputs the character information as synthesized speech. As a result of experiments, we obtained satisfactory performance of the system in extracting the name and price of merchandise, best-before/use-by date, and cooking name with its price, although there are issues to be improved.