Research of a Space Recognition System for the Visually Impaired that Makes a High Precision Recognition of Three-dimensional Spaces through Human Sensory Systems of Low Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hisashi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10206518)
Research Collaborator UTSUGI Shuichi  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 非常勤講師
KATAI Hitoshi  国立がん研究センター, 中央病院胃外科, 科長 (20169460)
KANEKO Harufusa  (株)金子製作所, 社長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚障害者用空間認識装置 / 鉄道駅事故防止 / ステレオ撮像装置 / DPマッチングエンジン / 三次元内視鏡 / レーザレンジファインダ / ハフ変換 / 裸眼多視点三次元表示 / 極限事例 / 三次元直視鏡 / 赤外線レーザレンジファインダ / 階段 / 視覚障害者支援 / ステレオ視法 / 空間認識 / 視覚系 / 聴覚系 / 触覚系 / 情報伝達速度 / 情報縮約
Research Abstract
A space recognition system for the visually impaired needs to detect (1) effectively fine shapes, (2) the barrier factors in vertical direction desired to be detected early when approaching by walk, (3) obstacles being not suitable for detection by contact, etc. Downsizing of stereo imaging device that is a component of the space recognition system for the visually impaired became success. An original software engine, forming a core of information processing system as another component, that can calculate disparities from arbitrary stereo images in high speed and high reliability by using a DP matching regardless of imaging devices was created. Furthermore, expansion of spin-off (glasses-free multi-viewable three-dimensional displaying) into the medical field was tried. In consideration of return to society, the availability of the laser range finders instead of the special imaging devices that are on public sale was viewed.