Development of Electric Wheelchair 2nd Trial Model with Single-step Climbing Mechanism Using 4 arms structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Kazushi  仙台高等専門学校, 情報システム工学科, 教授 (40270201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIZUMI Tetsuya  仙台高等専門学校, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 教授 (70152048)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 知能機械 / 電動車いす / バリアフリー
Research Abstract
We aimed at realization of single-step climbing mechanism using 4 arms structure about the measure against a level difference barrier of an electric wheelchair.
We are developing the mainframe etc. before the grant period. About the mechanical section, we re-designed arm parts, designed in detail and manufactured joint parts, assembled root arm parts, developed the central wheel part, designed in detail tip arm parts, driving wheel parts and steering parts, manufactured their parts, and assembled. About the control system, we extended digital I/O, developed the drive circuit for main CPU direct control motors, performed printed-circuit-board-izing and total manufacture of the subsystem and the driving wheel motor drive circuit, and established the one-pair many communications by USB.
Since the mechanical section and the control system have been late for a plan at the beginning, the following fiscal year also tackles succeedingly and we aim at realization of test driving.