Study on the effectiveness of the passive motion exercise device on lower extremity edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Keiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUBA Mariko  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60203527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the effectiveness of the passive motion exercise device on lower extremity edema using biomedical signals as parameters, we evaluated the effect of body motion or environmental parameter on those biomedical signals. The biomedical signals such as blood flow and skin temperature of the subject with hemiplegia were measured in his daily living situation. The obtained data of body motion and room temperature as well as relation between biomedical signals and clinical data such as foot volume and ankle circumference were analyzed.