The Contents Development of PE Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MIWA Yoshimi  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00182064)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動指導 / 体育教員養成 / 運動教材 / 運動指導力 / 運動指導論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to enhance teachers’ ability to improve the physical education class. In order to understand the learning readiness of a child, the junior high school teacher obtained information about the motor skill level of the child through the primary school teacher. The primary school teacher, in turn, obtained this information from the kindergarten teacher. To facilitate the improvement of classes for children, sequential teaching materials were developed that matched the motor skill levels of the children and these were provided according to their learning readiness. Consequently, teachers could make their lesson plans more effective and improve the physical education classes.