Verification of delayed menarche in female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Katsunori  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10165326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords初経遅延
Research Abstract
This study individually verified based on the interval between age at menarche and the age at the maximum peak velocity of height derived from the wavelet interpolation method for delayed menarche in Korean female athletes. It is necessary to distinguish between female athletes in whom delayed menarche occurs or not in every athletes in order to elucidate the effect of regular training for delayed menarche. For that reason, the evaluation system for delayed menarche is derived from regression analysis between age at menarche and age at MPV of height. Least square approximation polynomials of age at menarche for age at MPV of height from the first to the third order were constructed for the evaluation in delayed menarche, and the regression equation of cubic polynomial was valid. So the regression evaluation of age at menarche for age at MPV of height was applied for each Korean female athletes. It was inferred that Korean sports athletes have been occurring strong delayed menarche.