Project/Area Number |
23500708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
HORII DAISUKE 大阪電気通信大学, 医療福祉工学部, 准教授 (20340424)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 運動意欲 / 発達 / 心理 / 定性的分析 / 環境 |
Research Abstract |
Previous researches have not very much scrutinized personal reports of personal experiences concerning exercise motivation; they concentrate on how their models that were made in an a priori way would work for causal relationships or relevancy observed in questionnaires. This research about developmental psychology models employs text mining for text categorization and its analysis. The analysis was made to observe how the result was interrelated with exercise motivation. The analysis indicated (i) that the items of father and siblings were closely related with self (a subject) in this parameter, and (ii) the items of mother and people around self (no family member) showed a remote relationship. Furthermore, the analysis suggested that exercise motivation for the high group was closely associated with terms such as fun, sports, watching, skilled, practice, and improving. On the other hand, that of the low group was closely associated with terms such as partner, rival, and dislike.