Impact load quantification of JUDO ukemi techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Kazuhiko  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00258104)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動生理学 / 生体力学 / 身体教育学 / 武道学 / 骨形成 / 柔道 / 受け身 / 頭頸部 / 力学量 / 動作解析 / 衝撃力 / バイオメカニクス / 骨強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2012, the martial arts were made a compulsory subject in a junior high school in Japan. However, an article to point out the risk of the judo was introduced by the news. The serious accident incidence in the judo is very surely higher than other athletic contest. It is that serious injury is caused by high impact load to occur in a judo event. Quantification of the impact load to occur during judo so that the student of the junior high school performs judo safely is necessary. The experiment was comprised of two phases. The purpose of the first phase was to analyze the last posture of ukemi. Result of analysis, Information Entropy of TSF was the lowest. The purpose of the second phase was to analyze ukemi by the movement analytical method using the Three-dimensional video system. It was revealed that a technique of Yoko-ukemi lowered head displacement in comparison with other ukemi techniques.