Development and Application of Curling Brush for Evaluating Sweeping Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Hitoshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60344553)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツバイオメカニクス / カーリング / スウィーピング / ブラシ / 力測定
Research Abstract
Sweeping is the action of moving a brush in front of a sliding stone to clean or polish the ice surface in curling. Curlers are often asked to strongly sweep the ice in order to correct the speed or the trajectory of the stone in the games. Therefore we attempted to develop the curling brush for measuring forces exerted during the sweeping. We found that the forces that the curlers could exert during the sweeping were related to their physiques, competitive experiences and physical fitness levels (especially the arm strength).