Project/Area Number |
23500728
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Teruo 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60189438)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 水泳 / ターン / スキル / 競泳 / フリップターン / 楕円モデル / ストリームライン / 小型3Dスキャナ / 信頼性 |
Research Abstract |
It was aimed for suggestion in some advanced turn skills. A stream-line posture and glide speed were measured. As for the trajectory of the head during the rotation phase in the quick turn, it was similar to an oval. The head height from the water surface was measured during the rotation phase in the open-turn movement.Results were obtained as follows; 1) The stream line posture that raised shoulders by the mobility of the shoulder girdle, and that put the deltoid muscles on the ears, tended to be high in glide speed. 2) In the tumble-turn, if the oval trajectory of a head during the rotation phase had shallow slope of the major axis and short minor axis, a turn performance tended to be high. 3) In the open-turn, if the trajectory of head was near to the surface of the water, the time required was shortfor the rotation phase.These were suggested as factors of an advanced turn skill for competitive swimming.