A case study on quaitative and quantitative factors that influence national top pole vaulter's performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kiyohide  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20297758)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己観察 / 他者観察 / バイオメカニクス的分析 / 棒高跳 / トライアンギュレーション / 質的研究 / 量的研究 / コーチング / バイオメカニクス / コーチング学 / 解釈学的考察
Research Abstract
This study aimed at clarifying the quantitative factor clear from biomechanical analysis for the qualitative factor which affects performance for a national top-class pole vaulter from a introspective analysis and a coach's others observation analysis in this research -the relationship of those knowledge-. After determining the right or wrong of jumps on the run-up phase and setting the run-up rhythm on the core from the result of a player's introspective analysis and a coach's others observation there as a result of research, it was pointed out that it is important to care about a relation with the pole maintenance attitude applied in the middle stage from a run-up start. Furthermore, right-or-wrong judgment of jumps in this aspect of affairs became clear that it can monitor also from change of the pole angle in biomechanical analysis .