Motor unit firing behavior in local blood flow restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMURA Shinji  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (50267358)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動単位活動様式 / 局所的血流制限 / 加圧 / 表面筋電気信号 / 特殊環境下 / 運動単位発射様式 / 筋電気信号 / 表面電極 / 運動単位 / 局所的血流制限下 / 発射様式 / 血流制限下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the muscle fiber recruitment pattern during local blood flow restriction and intended to clarify the motor unit firing behaviors during voluntary muscular force production.
By using a portable pressure training machine, the surface EMG signal in pressurization were recorded and compared during isometric force exerted the same level in a non-pressurized.
The main result of this study is that the amplitude of the surface EMG signal than non-pressurized in the pressurization has been shown to be significantly higher. The results of this study, when the same level of force exerted, pressurization suggests that many motor units than non-pressurized is recruited. In the future, verification is expected of using a more direct experimental system that can record and analyze the motor unit firing dynamics.