Development of shock attenuation testing device and evaluation method for a long pile synthetic turf
Project/Area Number |
23500759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ロングパイル人工芝 / 緩衝性能試験 / 非線形Voigtモデル / 多段階多面積衝撃試験 / 緩衝性能 / 2次元衝撃試験器 / 多段階・多面積衝撃試験法 / 2次元衝撃試験 / 緩衝性能評価 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop the shock attenuation testing device and the evaluation method for a long pile synthetic turf. Although many kinds of loading patterns should be evaluated for shock attenuation with sports surfaces, the present test method only treats a specific mass-spring combination as an input for evaluation of shock attenuation. To evaluate the wide range of shock attenuation properties, the model and simulation method should be incorporated. Therefore, the shock attenuation testing device, the multi-intensity multi-area impact test method, visco-elastic model for a long pile synthetic turf and evaluation method were modified from the previous studies. Finally, the stable data could be acquired with modified device and the model parameters could be obtained for calculating various conditions. It indicates the applicability of the modeling and simulation method for evaluating the shock attenuation properties of long pile synthetic turf.