Effects of voluntary wheel running and aging on mechanical vasodilation of the feed arteries of rat soles muscle.
Project/Area Number |
23500771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Junichi 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40199617)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 運動性高血流 / 血管拡張機構 / 経壁圧変化 / 供給動脈 / 自発走運動 / 加齢 / ラット / ラット骨格筋細動脈 / 血管圧縮変形 / ラット骨格筋 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of 10 weeks of voluntary wheel running and aging on the threshold and amplitude of mechanical vasodilation in the feed arteries of rat skeletal muscle. The threshold transmural pressure of the mechanical vasodilation was 0 mmHg in cage control, VR and aged rats. The amplitude of mechanical vasodilation of the feed arteries in VR rats was significantly larger than that in cage control and aged rats (p<0.001). The amplitude of mechanical vasodilation was decreased significantly (p<0.001) following removal of the endothelium by air. These results indicate that the threshold transmural pressure of mechanical vasodilation of the soleus feed arteries was not altered by VR and aging, whereas the amplitude of mechanical vasodilation was increased by VR.