A basic study of mobilization of endothelial progenitor cells of bone marrow origin by physical training state after cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23500772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NANJO Hiroshi  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70250892)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内皮細胞 / 内皮幹細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 脳虚血障害 / 運動療法 / 骨髄キメラ / 脳血液脳関門 / 血管新生 / 血液脳関門
Research Abstract
A correlation between mobilization of endothelial progenitor cells of bone marrow origin and physical training state after cerebral ischemia were studied using bone-marrow-transplanted chimeric mice. The results were as follows. 1) Endothelial and dendritic cells of bone marrow origin were seen at the blood-brain barrier. 2) Endothelial, dendritic, and smooth muscle cells of bone marrow origin were seen at the stenotic carotid artery. 3) Endothelial cell of bone marrow origin was seen at the orifice of the ascending aorta and aortic valve. Many dendritic cells of bone marrow origin were seen at the aorta. But, a distinct mobilization of endothelial progenitor cells of bone marrow origin by physical training state after cerebral ischemia could not be clearly confirmed in this study.